Privacy & Cookies

At AFINet we are dedicated to safeguarding and preserving your privacy when visiting our site or communicating electronically with us.

This Privacy Policy, together with our terms of use, explains what happens to any personal data that you provide to us, or that we collect from you when you are on this site.
We do update this Policy from time to time so please do return and review this Policy regularly.

In operating our website we may collect and process the following data about you:

  1. Details of your visits to our website and the resources that you access, including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data.
  2. Information that you provide by filling in forms on our website, such as when you registered for information or make a purchase.
  3. Information provided to us when you communicate with us for any reason.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

To enable/disable cookies

If you're not sure of the type and version of web browser you use to access the Internet:

For PCs: click on 'Help' at the top of your browser window and select the 'About' option
For Macs: with the browser window open, click on the Apple menu and select the 'About' option

How to check cookies are enabled for PCs

Google Chrome

Google Chrome
  • Click on 'Tools' at the top of your browser window and select 'Options'
  • Click the 'Under the Hood' tab, locate the 'Privacy' section, and select the 'Content settings' button
  • Now select 'Allow local data to be set'

Microsoft Internet Explorer 6.0, 7.0, 8.0, 9.0

Internet Explorer
  • Click on 'Tools' at the top of your browser window and select 'Internet options' , then click on the 'Privacy' tab
  • Ensure that your Privacy level is set to Medium or below, which will enable cookies in your browser
  • Settings above Medium will disable cookies

Mozilla Firefox

Mozilla Firefox
  • Click on 'Tools' at the top of your browser window and select Options
  • Then select the Privacy icon
  • Click on Cookies, then select 'allow sites to set cookies'

Safari

Safari
  • Click on the Cog icon at the top of your browser window and select the 'Preferences' option
  • Click on 'Security', check the option that says 'Block third-party and advertising cookies'
  • Click 'Save'

How to check cookies are enabled for Macs

Microsoft Internet Explorer 5.0 on OSX

Internet Explorer
  • Click on 'Explorer' at the top of your browser window and select 'Preferences' options
  • Scroll down until you see 'Cookies' under Receiving Files
  • Select the 'Never Ask' option

Safari on OSX

Safari
  • Click on 'Safari' at the top of your browser window and select the 'Preferences' option
  • Click on 'Security' then 'Accept cookies'
  • Select the 'Only from site you navigate to'

Mozilla and Netscape on OSX

netscape
  • Click on 'Mozilla' or 'Netscape' at the top of your browser window and select the 'Preferences' option
  • Scroll down until you see cookies under 'Privacy & Security'
  • Select 'Enable cookies for the originating web site only'

Opera

Opera
  • Click on 'Menu' at the top of your browser window and select 'Settings'
  • Then select 'Preferences', select the 'Advanced' tab
  • Then select 'Accept cookies' option

Use of Your Information

The information that we collect and store relating to you is primarily used to enable us to provide our services to you. In addition, we may use the information for the following purposes:

  1. To provide you with information requested from us, relating to our products or services. To provide information on other products which we feel may be of interest to you, where you have consented to receive such information.
  2. To meet our contractual commitments to you.
  3. To notify you about any changes to our website, such as improvements or service/product changes, that may affect our service.

If you are an existing customer, we may contact you with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale to you.
Further, we may use your data, or permit selected third parties to use your data, so that you can be provided with information about unrelated goods and services which we consider may be of interest to you. We or they may contact you about these goods and services by any of the methods that you consented at the time your information was collected.
If you are a new customer, we will only contact you or allow third parties to contact you only when you have provided consent and only by those means you provided consent for.
If you do not want us to use your data for our or third parties you will have the opportunity to withhold your consent to this when you provide your details to us on the form on which we collect your data.

Please be advised that we do not reveal information about identifiable individuals to our advertisers but we may, on occasion, provide them with aggregate statistical information about our visitors.

Storing Your Personal Data

We may transfer data that we collect from you to locations outside of the European Economic Area for processing and storing. Also, it may be processed by staff operating outside the European Economic Area who work for us or for one of our suppliers. For example, such staff maybe engaged in the processing and concluding of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all reasonable steps to make sure that your data is treated securely and in agreement with this Privacy Policy.

Data that is provided to us is stored on our secure servers. Details relating to any transactions entered into on our site will be encrypted to ensure its safety.

The transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure and therefore we cannot guarantee the security of data sent to us electronically and transmission of such data is therefore entirely at your own risk. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password so that you can access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential.

Disclosing Your Information

Where applicable, we may disclose your personal information to any member of our group. This includes, where applicable, our subsidiaries, our holding company and its other subsidiaries (if any).

We may also disclose your personal information to third parties:

  1. Where we sell any or all of our business and/or our assets to a third party.
  2. Where we are legally required to disclose your information.
  3. To assist fraud protection and minimise credit risk.

Third Party Links

You mind find links to third party websites on our website. These websites should have their own privacy policies which you should check. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for their policies whatsoever as we have no control over them.

Access To Information

The Data Protection Act 1998 gives you the right to access the information that we hold about you. Please note that any demand for access may be subject to payment of a fee of £10 which covers our costs in providing you with the information requested. Should you wish to receive details that we hold about you please contact us using the contact details below.

Contacting Us

We welcome any queries, comments or requests you may have regarding this Privacy Policy. Please do not hesitate to contact us at by clicking here

AFINet Member Login

Latest News and Research

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
  • 6
  • 7
  • 8
  • 9
  • 10
Prev Next

AFINet members publish a systematic review of “Psychosocial interventions for addiction-affected families in Low and Middle Income Countries

AFINet members Anil Rane, Urvita Bhatia, Jim Orford, Richard Velleman and Abhijit Nadkarni recently ... Read more

5-Step Method training in New Zealand

Matua Raki (the national addiction workforce development centre in New Zealand) has been working clo... Read more

5-Step Method training in Australia

As part of the ‘Checkmate’ programme (reported elsewhere in this newsletter) , Gill and Richard Vell... Read more

Article supporting our 5 Step intervention in DNN Magazine

Great to see an article in support of our 5-Step intervention for family members in the Feb '17 issu... Read more

Training near London in the 5-Step Method is announced

Save the Date!  On 1st & 2nd November 2016, Richard and Gill Velleman will be running a 2-day tr... Read more

What I’ve been reading this month (July 2016), from Jim Orford

I have just read two articles which come from countries which, as far as I know, have not produced ... Read more

Further findings from the UK bereavement through substance use study published

Another paper from this recently completed 3 year study in the UK, which focuses on a subset of in... Read more

Core findings paper from UK bereavement through substance use study published

A paper outlining the main findings from a recently completed UK study in to bereavement through... Read more

AFINet 1st AGM, Birmingham, UK on Wednesday July 15th 2015

AFINet 1st AGM Birmingham Wednesday July 15th 2015 Winterbourne Gardens, Edgbaston Park Road, B... Read more

Final event of a major 3 year study in to 'bereavement through substance use'

In June 2015 AFINet members, Lorna Templeton and Richard Velleman, attended the final event of a m... Read more

5-Step Method training in Hong Kong & new book with contributions from AFINet members published

Following the delivery by Richard Velleman and Gracemary Leung of a 2-day 5-Step Method training i... Read more

The Parenting Support and Drug Use Study:

The following papers may be of interest to AFINet members. They report findings from a two year lo... Read more

Family members affected by a relative's substance misuse looking for social support: Who are they?

Brazilian AFINet colleagues, Helen Sakiyama et al. have had a paper describing their research in Sao... Read more

Iran’s first research about family members affected by addiction

Iran’s first research about family members affected by addiction has been published! In fact we thin... Read more

Conflict and dilemma in experiences of adult family members caring for a problem-drinking parent.

“How do I tell my children about what my mum's like?” Conflict and dilemma in experiences of adult... Read more

Involving family members in drug treatment: A pilot study of a social network intervention for heroin users in opiate substitution treatment

This multi-site randomised controlled trial aims to test the feasibility of implementing and evalua... Read more

Testing the short questionnaire for family members affected by addiction: help required

The short questionnaire for family members (affected by addiction) – the SQFM(AA) – is starting to ... Read more

First AFINet Newsletter published

This is the first AFINet Newsletter so a big welcome to all AFINet members and to others of you wh... Read more

Results from the first English Family Drug and Alcohol Court (FDAC)

A team at the Centre for Child and Youth Research at Brunel University, London, led by Professor Jud... Read more

A recent article raises interesting questions for AFINet about cultural differences

Although this interesting qualitative study by Maria Fotopoulou, of the School of Social and Politic... Read more

Is a child, harmed by the mother’s drinking during pregnancy, entitled to compensation

Is a child, harmed by the mother’s drinking during pregnancy, entitled to compensation, and what are... Read more

Bereavement through substance misuse

The first phase of this UK 3 year study (funded by the Economic and Social Research Council) has bee... Read more

Supporting young people affected by parental alcohol misuse in Northern Ireland

A major 4 year project is underway in Northern Ireland. Building on previous work (further informati... Read more

2-day Workshop on The 5-Step Method: Supporting Family Members of People with Drug, Alcohol and Gambling Problems

Richard Velleman, a founder AFINet member, is travelling to Hong Kong in April to co-run (with Grace... Read more

When Older Adult Substance Abuse Affects Others: What Helps and What Doesn’t?

Jan Ligon, PhD, LCSW Georgia State University The abuse of alcohol and other drugs in the older adu... Read more

Addiction in context: The influence of families and wider social networks, theory and practice

During November 2013 Alex Copello was invited to give one of the keynote addresses at the Australa... Read more

The Forgotten Carers: Support for adult family members affected by a relative’s drug problems reports

This work builds on the first phase of UK Drug Policy Commission (UKDPC) family research, with a... Read more

Jim Orford speaks about gambling and family members at the Third International Multidisciplinary Symposium

Jim Orford recently made two presentations about gambling and family members at the Third Internat... Read more

Alcohol Focus Scotland | Unrecognised and under-reported

"1 in 3 people report having heavy drinkers in their lives" and "1 in 2 people report being harmed... Read more

Steps to Cope

Two projects have been completed in Northern Ireland with our AFINet partners to develop and evaluat... Read more

The effects that substance misusing parents have on children and other family members

Richard Velleman recently gave a talk about the effects that substance misusing parents have on chi... Read more

Half-day programme on Addiction and the Family

Members of the UK Alcohol, Drugs and the Family research and practice group convened a half-day prog... Read more

The Impact of Substance Misusing Parents on children - References

References on Risk and Resilience: The impact of substance misusing parents on their child... Read more

International workshop | 5-Step Method for family members affected by relatives’ addiction problems

An International workshop for collaborators and potential collaborators involved in research and ac... Read more

Major report, Silent Voices, into parental alcohol misuse

One member of the UK ADF Group (Lorna) has co-authored a major report, Silent Voices, into parental ... Read more

Major new project underway

Major project underway to investigate the experiences and needs of family members and significant ot... Read more

The Impact of Substance Misusing Parents on children - The Report

Risk and Resilience: The Impact of Substance Misusing Parents on children Presentation at the LSCB/... Read more

Book Review

Betting Their Lives: The Close Relations of Problem Gamblers, by Lorne Tepperman, Don Mills, Ontari... Read more

Family Members Affected by Addiction

New Article on Family Members Affected by Addiction in a Major Health Science Journal Highlight... Read more

Funding granted for family and social network intervention research study

New research study: Adaptation and feasibility study of a family and social network intervention ... Read more

Newsletter

If you would like to receive the AFINet newsletter, please complete the required information below:
captcha